PDPA

PDPA 

JASA Data Protection Guidelines

 

1.OVERVIEW:

 

JASA INVESTIGATION AND SECURITY SERVICES respects the privacy and confidentiality and is dedicated and steadfast to employing guidelines, practices, and procedures to protect the collection, use and disclosure of the personal data in compliance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2012.

 

2.COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA:

 

The PDPA defines personal data as “data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which the organization has or is likely to have access.”

JASA collects personal data mainly:

 

3.PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION:

 

JASA collects personal data that may include:

 

4.PERSONAL DATA USAGE

 

The personal data collected is used for one or more of the following purposes:

 

5.PERSONAL DATA DISCLOSURE:

 

In the course of our security service business, JASA may disclose collected personal data to relevant organizations to fulfill our business obligations such as:

 

6.PERSONAL DATA MANAGEMENT:

 

OBTAINING CONSENT

Before JASA collects, uses, or discloses personal data, you will be notified of the purpose. A written confirmation shall be obtained to express your consent. Personal data is used only for the consented purpose. In some situations, consent is deemed should you voluntarily provide your personal data for a specified purpose; such as in seeking employment with us using the JASA employment application form.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

JASA has data protection measures in-placed to reasonably and suitably maintain the confidentiality and integrity of your personal data and will only disclose your data with authorized persons on a ‘need to know’ basis.

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

Under the Personal Data Protection Act, you are entitled to withdraw any consent given or deemed to have been given in respect of the collection, use, or disclosure of personal data about yourself for the purpose previously consented.  You will need to make a written application for your withdrawal of consent. You will be required to produce identification documents to verify against our records for this purpose. You may be asked to provide additional information to help us process your request and we process only the withdrawal of consent for your own personal data and not of any other individual. Please be advised that withdrawal consequence on an earlier consented purpose is likely to prevent JASA from continuing to provide its services to you.

ACCURACY OF PERSONAL DATA

Reasonable safeguards and authentication checks shall be carried by JASA to ensure that the personal data collected from you is accurate, complete, and current. JASA may seek confirmation with you on any changes to your personal data and likewise, do advise JASA on any changes to your collected personal data provided by you.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION TO PERSONAL DATA

JASA uses personal data for the purpose you have consented. You may write to find out how we have been using or disclosing your personal data over the past year. Before assenting to your request, we may need to verify your identity with a legal identification document. A response to your request will be attended within 30 days from the date we receive your request. For reasons we are unable to do so within the 30 days, you will be informed duly on an estimate of how long we require. There may be a fee charged for the cost involved in processing your request. You may request us to make the correction if you find any error or omission in your personal data,

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

When it is no longer necessary for any business or legal purposes, JASA does not retain personal data but will take appropriate disposal measures (or destroy) documents containing personal data in a secure means in accordance with our document retention schedules.

 

7.MANAGING QUERIES AND COMPLAINTS:

 

We welcome queries and feedback. Please do contact and forward them to our Data Protection Officer at dpo@jasainv.com  We shall respond at the soonest possible time; we may require further data information from you (filling additional forms and verify your identity), and all correspondence shall be kept confidential.

JASA updates personal data policies from time-to-time. Please consult our DPOs for assistance.